Previous business

Mawrth, 9 Ionawr 2024

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Schools (Mental Health Professionals) – Munira Wilson Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Debate on a Motion in the name of the Official Opposition Opposition Day Debate
  • Grangemouth oil refinery and energy security – Kenny MacAskill Adjournment debate
  • Justice (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • General Debate: Role of the UK in ending malaria and neglected tropical diseases – Patrick Grady Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Consumer market for financial advice and guidance – Harriett Baldwin Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Increases in anti-Semitic offences – Nicola Richards Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Cost of living in Scotland – David Linden Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Future of the Great Western Main Line – Richard Graham Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Online Safety (List of Overseas Regulators) Regulations 2024 Debate; 9:25 am – 10:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2023 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee: Membership of the House of Lords Oral evidence; 9:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Culture, Media and Sport Committee: Women's sport Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 1:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Education Committee: Screen Time: Impacts on education and wellbeing Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Health and Social Care Committee: Future cancer Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 11:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Business and Trade Committee: Private equity and the retail sector Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 11:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Defence Committee: Future Aviation Capabilities Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Treasury Committee: Appointment of Nathanaël Benjamin to the Financial Policy Committee Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Foreign Affairs Committee: Work of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office Oral evidence; 1:45 pm – 5:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee: Fairness in the food supply chain Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee: Petitioning against the Holocaust Memorial Bill Private Meeting; 2:00 pm – 5:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
International Development Committee: Humanitarian situation in Gaza Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Justice Committee: Future prison population and estate capacity Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Transport Committee Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Backbench Business Committee: Proposals for backbench debates Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Private Meeting; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm; Mr Speaker's study

Lords: Select Committee

International Agreements Committee: UK accession to Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) Private Meeting; 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

Chwefror
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829 
Mawrth
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Ebrill
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
Mai
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
Mehefin
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Gorffennaf
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
Awst
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Medi
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
Hydref
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
Tachwedd
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Rhagfyr
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031