Previous business

Mercher, 22 Tachwedd 2023

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Autumn Statement 2023 – Jeremy Hunt Statement
  • Debate on the Autumn Statement Debate
  • Regulation of maintenance and infrastructure charges for housing association stock – Caroline Nokes Adjournment debate
  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time – Rishi Sunak Oral questions; 12:00 pm

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Plans to address "a global health emergency" following the recent editorial by over 200 global health journals in 'The Lancet' of 25 October – Baroness Walmsley Oral questions
  • Safe routes to the UK available to child refugees and asylum seekers – Lord Dubs Oral questions
  • Financial situation facing adult social care leaders and providers, in light of recent information published by the Association of Directors of Adult Social Care Service – the Bishop of London Oral questions
  • Pedicabs (London) - second reading – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Legislation
  • Data Protection (Adequacy) (United States of America) Regulations 2023 - motion to regret – Lord Clement-Jones Orders and regulations
  • Publication of the electricity network connection action plan promised for the summer in 'Powering Up Britain: Energy Security Plan' – Baroness Whitaker Oral questions; 3:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Life in the UK citizenship test – Wendy Chamberlain Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Apprenticeship levy – Jonathan Gullis Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Future design of helicopter search and rescue service – Alistair Carmichael Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Strengthening the Marine Protected Area around South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands – Robert Buckland Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Design Right, Artist’s Resale Right and Copyright (Amendment) Regulations 2023 Debate; 9:25 am – 12:25 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Public Service Obligations in Transport Regulations 2023 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Green Gas Support Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2023 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Health Protection (Coronavirus, Testing Requirements and Standards) (England) (Amendment and Transitional Provision) Regulations 2023 Debate; 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Home Affairs Committee: Fraud Oral evidence; 9:00 am – 11:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Work and Pensions Committee: People and skills and the UK Shared Prosperity Fund Oral evidence; 9:15 am – 11:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Science, Innovation and Technology Committee: Commercialising quantum technologies Oral evidence; 9:20 am – 12:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Transport Committee: Accessible transport: legal obligations Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Private Meeting; 9:30 am – 11:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Women and Equalities Committee: Sexism and inequalities in sport Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Welsh Affairs Committee: Water quality in Wales Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Energy Security and Net Zero Committee: Heating our homes Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee Private Meeting; 9:30 am – 1:00 pm; Room 13, Palace of Westminster
Defence Committee: Armed Forces Readiness Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Environmental Audit Committee: Mapping the path to net zero Oral evidence; 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Procedure Committee Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Private Meeting; 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm; Mr Speaker's study
Committee of Selection Private Meeting; 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 13, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

International Relations and Defence Committee: The Arctic Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:00 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Environment and Climate Change Committee: Electric Vehicles Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Voter ID Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 1:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Public Services Committee: Children's Social Care Implementation strategy: follow-up Oral evidence; 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Windsor Framework Sub-Committee: Regulatory Divergence and the Windsor Framework Oral evidence; 3:00 pm – 5:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committee

  • Human Rights (Joint Committee): Daesh Inquiry Oral evidence; 2:45 pm – 5:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
  • Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Private Meeting; 3:40 pm – 4:30 pm; Virtual meeting

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

Mehefin
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Gorffennaf
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
Awst
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Medi
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
Hydref
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
Tachwedd
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Rhagfyr
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031